image

2016 Results

Trophy Winners

Loch Kinord Hotel Trophy – Local Dancing under 9 years
Amelia Fraser, Ballater

R. Nicol Memorial Cup – Local Dancing 9 to 12 years
Mhari McPherson, Alford

Caravan Cup – Local Dancing 13 to 16 years
Emma McPherson, Alford

Bobby Watson Memorial Cup – Local Adult Dancing
Abbie Duthie, Birse

Mary Arthur Memorial Cup – Open Dancing 12 years and under
Brogan Martin, Huntly

Winifred Leitch Shield – Open Dancing 13 to 16 years
Michelle Gordon, Huntly

Craigendarroch Trophy – Open Dancing Champion
Rachael Walker, Fettercairn / Laura Smith, Cairnie

R. Nicol Memorial Cup – Piobaireachd Champion
Ross McCrindle, Edinburgh

Valenzuela Shield – Local Piping Champion
Lee Taylor, Kincardine O’Neil

Ian Smith Shield – Open Piping under 14 years
Liam Brown, Johnshaven

Johnston Trophy – Local & Kindred Gatherings Piping 17 years and under
Lee Taylor, Kincardine O’Neil

Esso Piper Cup – Best Overall Piper
Calum Brown, Peterculter

Murray Cup – Hill Race Winner
Jamie Espie, Dinnet

Riverside Garage Trophy – Best Local in Hill Race
Allan Smith, Ballater

Derek H. M. Livingstone Memorial Cup – First Woman in Hill Race
Steph Provan, Aboyne

Umbogintwini Shield – Local Champion in Track & Light Field Events
Fraser Davidson, Banchory

Aboyne & Upper Deeside Rotary Club Trophy – Open Champion in Track & Light Field Events
Jax Thoirs, Glasgow

Norman Barbour Memorial Cup – Junior Champion in Heavy Field Events
Kyle Randalls, Falkirk

Rosebowl – Local Champion in Heavy Field Events
Grant Sinclair, Drumoak

Glenaden Hotel Shield – Champions in Tug o’ War
Elgin A

Sheridan Shield – Tilt the Bucket Winners
Colin Larmoir / Richard Ingram

Honorary Drum Major Calum Morrison Memorial Trophy – Dress & Deportment
Honorary Lead Drum Major Ian Esson

Edward C. Anderson Memorial Targe – Open Best Dressed Highlander
Sam Patterson, Indiana

Clan Farquharson Quaich – Best Dressed Uniform Highlander
Connor Cooper, Torphins

Ardmeanach Shield – Best Dressed Highlander (Ballater Committee, Members & Helpers)
Owen Yarnell, Ballater

2016 Winners

Local Dancing
Highland Fling (Under 9) - Amelia Fraser, Ballater             
Highland Fling (9-12) - Mhairi McPherson, Alford
Highland Fling(13 to 16) - Emma McPherson, Alford
Highland Fling (Adults) - Abbie Duthie, Birse
Sword Dance (Under 9) - Amelia Fraser, Ballater
Sword Dance (9-12) - Mhairi McPherson, Alford
Sword Dance (13-16) - Emma McPherson, Alford             
Sword Dance (Adults) - Abbie Duthie, Birse
Seann Truibhas (9-12) - Mhairi McPherson, Alford
Seann Truibhas (13-16)  - Rosa Donaldson, Banchory
Seann Truibhas (Adults) - Eva Handsley, Kincardine O’Neil

Open Dancing
Highland Fling (Adults) - Rachel Walker, Fettercairn
Seann Truibhas - Laura Smith, Cairnie
Highland Fling(12 and under) - Emma Smart. Aberdeen
Highland Fling (13 to 16) - Michelle Gordon, Huntly
Sword Dance (Adults) - Laura Smith, Cairnie
Sword Dance (12 and under) - Emma Smart. Aberdeen
Reel of Tullich (Adults) - Rachel Walker, Fettercairn
Seann Truibhas (13 to 16) - Michelle Gordon, Huntly
Sailors Hornpipe (12 and under) - Brogan Martin Huntly
Sailors Hornpipe (Adults) - Laura Smith, Cairnie                 
Irish Jig (13 to 16) - Molly Smith, Cairnie
Irish Jig (Adults) - Rachel Walker, Fewttercairn

Piping
Piobaireachd Open - Ross McCrindle, Edinburgh
Marches Local - Lee Taylor, Kincardine o’Neil
Strathspey and Reel – Local - Lee Taylor, Kincardine o’Neil           
Marches Open - Calum Brown, Peterculter
Strathspey and Reel Open - Gordon McCready, Renfrew
Marches (Under 14) – Open - Andrea Yeats, Tarland      
Marches for Boys and Girls (17 and under) Open - Lee Taylor, Kincardine O’Neil
Slow Marches (Under 14 years) – Open - Lima Brown., Johnshaven           
Strathspey and Reel for Boys and Girls (17 and under) Open - Grant Sanderson, Forfar
Local & Kindred Gathering – March, Strathspey & Reel – Lee Taylor. Kincardine O’Neil

Track Events
100 Yards Race (16 & over) – Local - Fraser Davidson, Banchory  
Boys Race (12-15) Handicap Open - Edward Lecrevain, Aberdeen             
100 Yard Race (Men 16 and over) – Open - Jax Thoirs, Glasgow
100 Yards Race (Women 16 and over) – Open - Carmen Lok
440 Yards Race (16 and over) – Local - Liam McGregor, Royal Guard
440 Yards Race (Women 16 and over) Open - Sophie Twistin- Doig, Aboyne         
Boys Race ( under 8) – Handicap Open -  Alex Hentform
Girls Race (under 8) – Handicap Open - Rowan Forsyth
Boys Race (8 – 11) Handicap Open - Stewart Davidson
Girls Race (8-11)  Handicap Open - Rebecca Barchder                     
Mile Flat Race (16 and over) – Local - Daniel Thomson, Royal Guard         
Girls Race (12-15) Handicap Open - Liberty Whyte, Broughty Ferry           
220 Yards Race (16 and over) Open - Jax Thoirs, Glasgow              
440 Yards Race (Men 16 and over) Open - Craig Robertson, Logie Raith
Half Mile Race (16 and over) Open - Craig Robertson Logie Raith               
Hill Race (16 and over) Open - James Espie, Dinnet
Hill Race (First Lady) - Stephanie Provan, Aboyne
Half Mile Race (10 – 15) Handicap Open - Edward Lecrivain, Aberdeen
Boys Sack Race (9 and Under) Open - Stewart Davidson
Girls Sack Race (9 and Under) Open - Millie Scott
Boys Sack Race (10- 13) Open - Cammy Shoach
Girls Sack Race(10 – 13) Open - Brogan Martin. Huntly
Mile Flat Race (16 and over) Open - Craig Robertson, Logie Raith

Field Events Light                            
Long Leap (16 and over) Open - Jax Thoirs, Glasgow       
Long Leap (16 and over) Local - Fraser Davidson, Banchory
Hop, Step and Leap (16 and over) Open - Jax Thoirs, Glasgow
Hop, Step and Leap (16 and over) Local - Fraser Davidson, Banchory
High Leap (16 and over) Open - Jax Thoirs, Glasgow
High Leap (16 and over) Local - Fraser Davison, Banchory
Tilting the Bucket Open - Colin Larmour & Richard Ingram, Aberdeen
Tug of War - Elgin A

Field Event Heavy
Light Hammer – Local - James Dawkins, Aboyne
Light Stone – Local - Grant Sinclair, Drumoak
Throwing 28lb Weight – Local - Grant Sinclair, Drumoak
Tossing the Caber – Local - Grant Sinclair, Drumoak
Light Hammer – Open - Scott Ryder, Dartford
Heavy Hammer Open - Scott Ryder, Dartford     
Light Stone – Open - Lukas Venta, East Kilbride
Heavy Stone – Open - Scott Ryder, Dartford
Throwing Weight Distance – Open - Scott Ryder, Dartford
Tossing the Caber – Open - Scott Ryder, Dartford
Throwing Weight Over Bar – Open - Scott Ryder, Dartford    
  
Grampian Games Qualifying Championship (18-25 years)
Tossing the Caber - Greg Walker, Fettercairn
Light Stone - Kyle Randalls, Falkirk
Throwing 28lb weight – Distance - Kyle Randalls, Falkirk
Light Hammer - Kyle Randalls, Falkirk     
Weight Over Bar – 56 lbs - Kyle Randalls, Falkirk


Site Map | Contact Us